Herbs of Janas Indigo Black Henna
Pickup available at Negozio di Varese
Usually ready in 2-4 days
Herbs of Janas Indigo Black Henna
Negozio di Varese
Via Vignola 24
21019 Somma Lombardo VA
Brown, chocolate and mahogany dye herb. It also has a sebum-regulating action and gives shine to the hair.
It does not contain PPD, a substance certified by the Ministry of Health as harmful to the skin and aquatic organisms.
Shade: Dark Brown/Black
Packaging: double vacuum packed
Certifications: Vegan Ok - Organic in Conversion
Indigo is a shrub of the Fabaceae family. From the fermentation of its leaves, dried and then carefully pulverized, indigo is obtained, a natural dye that makes hair black. The molecule responsible for the coloring is Indigotine, a molecule that binds to keratin, the hair protein. Indigo, therefore, does not penetrate the hair like chemical dyes, but binds to its scales. In this way, it not only protects the hair, but volumizes it by increasing the diameter of the shaft. The hair is more voluminous, bright and protected from external agents.
HAIR: In addition to its known dyeing properties, it has a sebum-regulating action and is used for its ability to make the hair thicker and shinier. Indigo has a darkening action on the hair, with a range of brown tones, up to real black with blue nuances, and also ensures coverage of white or gray hair.
DYEING NOTES: With Indigo you can obtain a dark brown/black shade. To obtain it on blond hair it is necessary to do Indigo twice, or first red Henna and then Indigo. On White hair it is necessary to do red Henna first and then Indigo (or a mix of Indigo and other dyeing herbs) to obtain a homogeneous Black. By mixing Indigo with Henna in varying percentages, tones ranging from light brown to dark brown, chocolate and mahogany will be obtained.
PLEASE NOTE: Do not apply pure Indigo on white or light blond hair to avoid unpleasant and unwanted green/blue color changes; in these cases the application of red Henna (for about 20/30 minutes) is used to create a stratification of color on which the Indigo can have a better grip.
NEVER use on bleached hair and do not bleach hair colored with Indigo.
HISTORY and CURIOSITY: The name of this plant comes from the Latin term Indicum, i.e. Indian, in reference to its country of origin. In the Middle Ages this pigment was used by Europeans in cosmetics, medicine and art. In the 1800s, however, it was used to dye a very robust raw fabric, with which work trousers for workers and miners were made, which were called jeans.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE: Mix a sufficient quantity of Indigo powder with cold/warm water, wait 10 minutes and apply the paste on dry and perfectly clean hair, from roots to lengths. To obtain a greater grip, the paste can be alkalized by adding very little bicarbonate or a pinch of salt. Leave on for 1/2 hours, rinse without shampoo. If necessary, apply a small amount of conditioner and rinse with water and vinegar to keep the color longer.
PLEASE NOTE: For subjects suffering from favism: Indigo powder could cause haemolytic crisis. Consult the opinion of a doctor.
This product does not contain PPD (para-phenylenediamine), the basic substance of many Black Henna that are on the market used for hair dyeing and for tattoos that are often done on the beach. This is an allergenic substance, registered in the ministerial register of dangerous and harmful substances for the body and the environment.
Pack of 100 g.
Ingredients: Indigofera tinctoria leaf powder
Do you need help?
On our MyCosmoCare website you can pay with:
- Credit/debit card from the Visa, Mastercard, Maestro and American Express circuits
- Rechargeable credit cards
- Cash on delivery (payment on delivery)
We deliver the products of the MyCosmoCare line throughout Italy.
The courier delivers approximately within 2-4 working days from the date of confirmation of the availability of the items.
All orders are delivered Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays. Miva Srl is not responsible for unforeseen delays in delivery beyond its control.
- in Italy they are free for orders placed in our online shop equal to or greater than €50
The cost of shipping is calculated during the payment phase, in the phase following the cart with the list of selected products. As you can see in the cart at the bottom we find the item "subtotal" which indicates the total cost of the products and immediately below we find the item "Taxes included and shipping costs calculated at the time of payment" which indicates that the Subtotal must be added shipping cost, which for example in Italy is €5 (if the threshold of €50 is exceeded, shipping is free).